Trans-Texas Corridor resurrected?
Right before MAP-21 gained passage, TxDOT released a Request for Information (RFI) on June 22 regarding the SH 130 tollway, the only stretch of the Trans-Texas Corridor TTC-35 to ever be built, seeking information from potential developers to build ‘ancillary facilities’ along SH 130 that could include gas stations, restaurants, hotels, and rest area development within the highway’s right of way.
It’s apparent that TxDOT is getting into the land development business. This concept is identical to the Trans-Texas Corridor. However, Section 228.053 of the Texas Transportation Code still gives the Department the authority to “contract with a person for the use of part of a toll project or system or lease part of a toll project or system for a gas station, garage, store, hotel, restaurant, railroad tracks, utilities, and telecommunications facilities and equipment and set the terms for the use or lease.”
Leasing out the public’s right-of-way is horrific abuse of eminent domain that creates a monopolistic cash cow for a single developer and the state of Texas. Why shouldn’t the original landowners be afforded the opportunity to develop that land instead of the state?